• home
  • ICKSH
  • Scientific Program

Scientific Program

  • Thursday, March 31
  • Friday, April 1
  • Saturday, April 2

Thursday, March 31

[JS01] KAI-KSH Joint Session

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 9:00-10:30 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Next generation CAR-T cell therapy against hematological malignancies
    Kyungho Choi (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea)
  • Effective conditioning regimen in adoptive T cell therapy of cancer
    Chungyong Han (National Cancer Center, Korea)
  • Tissue resident memory T cells in multiple myeloma
    Yoon Seok Choi (Ajou University School of Medicine, Korea)
  • T-cell-based immunotherapeutic strategies against EBV-positive malignancies using the novel TCR specific for LMP1 antigen
    Tai-Gyu Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Koreas)

[SS01] Scientific Session 01: Pediatric disease

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 9:00-10:30 Room 2
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Primary immune regulatory disorder for the pediatric hematologist and oncologist
    Shanmuganathan Chandrakasan (Emory University School of Medicine, USA)
  • Clonal evolution and somatic reversion in bone marrow failure
    Akiko Shimamura (Harvard Medical School, USA)
  • Molecular landscape of pediatric AML
    Soheil Meshinchi (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)

[SS02] Scientific Session 2: Lymphoma (1) - B cell / CLL

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 9:00-10:30 Room 3
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Molecular classification of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma and novel treatment strategies
    Daisuke Ennishi (Okayama University Hospital, Japan)
  • Novel immunotherapeutic antibodies for B-cell NHL
    Gilles Salles (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
  • Targeting B-cell receptor and BCL-2 in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
    Susan M. O'Brien (University of California, USA)

[ES01] Education Session 1: Platelet Disorder

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 9:00-10:30 Room 4
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Diagnostic work up of inherited platelet disorder
    Bohyun Kim (Soonchunhyang University College of Medicine, Korea)
  • Recent advances in treatments of immune thrombocytopenia
    Daesik Kim (Korea University Guro Hospital, Korea)
  • Thrombocytopenia in pregnancy
    Young Hoon Park (Ewha Womans University Mokdong Hospital, Korea)

[PL01] Plenary Lecture 01

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 10:30-11:15 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Immune landscape of hematological malignancies and functional screening tools
    Satu Mustjoki (University of Helsinki, Finland)

[AS01] Asian Session I: AA

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 13:55-14:55 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Korea treatment guideline for aplastic anemia
    Jun Ho Jang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
  • Aplastic anemia immunosuppressive therapy in China
    Zhao Xin (Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital, China)
  • Clinical significance of detecting HLA-class I allele-lacking leukocytes in patients with aplastic anemia
    Kohei Hosokawa (Kanazawa University, Japan)

[SS03] Scientific Session 3: MPN

Date & Time March 31  (Thursday), 13:55-15:25 Room 2
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Recent advances in molecular diagnosis, prognosis and monitoring of MPNs
    Myungshin Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
  • Molecular mechanisms underlying the development of MPN by mutant calreticulin and the therapeutic potential of an antibody targeting mutant calreticulin
    Norio Komatsu (Juntendo University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
  • Modeling improved targeting of JAK2V617F in MPNs
    Andrew J. Dunbar (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)

[SS04] Scientific Session 4: MM

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 13:55-15:25 Room 3
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Evolution of myeloma from the normal plasma cell to disease complexity
    Niccolo Bolli  (University of Milan, Italy)
  • The power of ONE: immunology in the age of single cell genomics
    Ido Amit  (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
  • Clinical implication of immune network in multiple myeloma
    Je-Jung Lee, (Chonnam National University Medical School, Korea)

[ES02] Education Session 2: AML

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 13:55-15:25 Room 4
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Human AML stem cell: evolution of concept
    Dong-Yeop Shin (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
  • Recent update of AML risk stratification
    Hyoeun Shim (National Cancer Center, Korea)
  • FLT3 mutated AML
    Jae-Sook Ahn (Chonnam National University Medical School, Korea)

[JS02] KOGO-KSH Joint Session

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 15:40~17:10 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Developing single-cell data integration pipeline to find novel cell types and gene markers for immune diseases
    Jong-Eun Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Detection of enhancer hijacking of oncogenes in multiple myeloma
    Jin-Wu Nam (Hanyang University, Korea)
  • Pharmacogenetics of acute lymphoblastic leukemia
    Hyery Kim (University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Korea)
  • Evaluating leukemic structural variations using optical genome mapping
    Saeam Shin (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)

[SS05] Scientific Session 5: CML

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 15:40~17:10 Room 2
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Resistance mechanism in CML
    Kimmo Porkka (Helsinki University Central Hospital, Finland)
  • Mutational landscape in CML
    Simona Soverini (University of Bologna, Italy)
  • CML/MPN stem cells and the bone marrow microenvironment
    Steffen Koschmieder (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

[SS06] Scientific Session 6: Cell therapy/Transplantation

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 15:40~17:10 Room 3
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Immune landscapes and chemotherapy resistance in AML
    Sergio Rutella (Nottingham Trent University, UK)
  • Towards next-generation T cell engineering for cancer
    Chan Hyuk Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Endogenous retroviruses as a source of tumor antigens in solid tumors and acute myeloid leukemia
    Stéphane Depil (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)

[ES03] Education Session 3: Thrombosis/ Hemostasis

Date & Time March 31 (Thursday), 15:40~17:10 Room 4
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Advances in laboratory assessment in thrombosis/hemostasis
    Jaewoo Song (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
  • Cancer-associated thrombosis
    Ho-Young Yhim (Jeonbuk National University Hospital, Korea)
  • Recent advances in the management of immune mediated TTP
    Sung Hwa Bae (Daegu Catholic University Hospital, Korea)

Friday, April 1

[JS03] ASH-KSH Joint Symposium: Histiocytosis

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 9:00-10:30 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Biologic and clinical consequences of the BRAFV600E mutation in langerhans cell histiocytosis
    Kenneth McClain (Texas Children's Cancer Center, USA)
  • Advances in the diagnosis and treatment of hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis
    Kim E. Nichols (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
  • Current status of diagnosis and treatment of langerhans cell histiocytosis in Korea
    Kyung-Nam Koh (University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Korea)
  • Adult hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis in Korea
    Seok Jin Kim (Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, Korea)

[SS07] Scientific Session 7: Stem cell biology

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 9:00-10:30 Room 2
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Losing sense of self and surroundings: hematopoietic stem cell aging and leukemic transformation
    Emmanuelle Passegue (Columbia University Irving Medical Center, USA)
  • Hematopoietic stem and progenitor cell signaling in the niche
    Peter Kurre (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA)
  • Thrombopoietin as an expansion factor for hematopoietic stem cells
    Toshio Suda (Kumamoto University, Japan)

[SS08] Scientific Session 8: Thrombosis & Hemostasis

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 9:00-10:30 Room 3
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Mechanism of thrombosis and bleeding in viral infection: focusing on COVID19
    Marcel Levi (University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, UK)
  • SARS-CoV-2 vaccination and immune thrombocytopenia
    James B. Bussel (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
  • Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura in 2022: novel therapies and focus on long term outcomes
    Shruti Chaturvedi (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)

[ES04] Education Session 4: Plasma cell Disorder

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 9:00-10:30 Room 4
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Diagnosis and management of monoclonal gammopathy of clinical significance
    Hyungwoo Cho (University of Ulsan College of Medicine , Korea)
  • Update in the POEMS syndrome
    Yu Ri Kim (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
  • Update in the primary plasma cell leukemia
    Sung-Hoon Jung (Chonnam National University Hwasun Hospital, Korea)

[PL02] Plenary Lecture 02

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 10:30-11:15 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Rational development of targeted therapies to cure molecular subtypes of DLBCL
    Louis M. Staudt (National Cancer Institute, USA)

[PS01] Presidential Lecture

Date & Time April 2 (Friday), 13:55-14:40 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Toward precision medicine in AML
    Hartmut Döhner (University of Ulm, Germany)

[MS01] MOU Country Session 1

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 14:40-16:10 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Managing multiple myeloma in a resource-limited region: diagnosis and treatment in Armenia
    Yervand K. Hakobyan (Armenian Hematology Association, Armenia)
  • Renal involvement in plasma cell disorder: learning from real-life practice
    Suporn Chuncharunee (Ramathibodi hospital, Thailand)
  • Treatment sequence decision in multiple myeloma considering reimbursement status
    Youngil Koh (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)

[SS09] Scientific Session 9: MDS

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 14:40-16:10 Room 2
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Pathophysiology of spliceosome mutations in MDS
    Andrea Pellagatti (University of Oxford, UK)
  • Role of extracellular vesicles and miRNA in MDS
    Sophie Park (CHU de Grenoble Service hematologie clinique, France)
  • Challenges in the diagnosis and treatment of overlap MDS/MPN syndromes
    Antonio Almeida (Hospital da Luz Lisboa, Portugal)

[SS10] Scientific Session 10: ALL

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 14:40-16:10 Room 3
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Chemotherapy vs. allogeneic HSCT for Ph–negative adult ALL
    Josep-Maria Ribera (ICO-Hospital Germans Trias i Pujol, Spain)
  • Clonal heterogeneity in ALL
    Jan Cools (Center for Human Genetics, Belgium)
  • Adoptive cellular immunotherapies based on chimeric antigen receptors
    Pablo Menendez (University of Barcelona, Spain)

[ES05] Education Session 5: AA and BMF

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 14:40-16:10 Room 4
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Genetics and genomics of bone marrow failure syndrome
    Hyun-Young Kim (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
  • Aplastic anemia: transplant vs non-transplant options
    Ik-Chan Song (Chungnam National University Hospital, Korea)
  • Overview of bone marrow failure syndrome
    Meerim Park (National Cancer Center, Korea)

[JS04] EHA-KSH Joint Symposium: CML

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 16:25-17:55 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Failing a second-generation TKI: when the guidelines don’t always help
    Jane Apperley (Imperial College London, UK)
  • Discontinuation of tyrosine kinase inhibitors in CML patients in clinical practice
    Antonio Almeida (Hospital da Luz Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Second and later line therapy : the role of ponatinib in Korean patients with CML
    Jeong-Ok Lee (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
  • Stopping tyrosine kinase inhibitor in CML; perspectives from Korean data
    Hawk Kim (Gachon University College of Medicine, Korea)

[SS11] Scientific Session 11: Adv Technology

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 16:25-17:55 Room 2
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Hematopoiesis and leukemia through the lens of single cell genomics
    Lars Velten (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain)
  • Multiplex immunohistochemistry in hematologic malignancies
    Oscar Brück (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Hydrogel-based stamping technology for solution-free blood cell staining
    Dongyoung Lee (Noul Co., Ltd, Korea)

[SS12] Scientific Session 12: Benign hematology

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 16:25-17:55 Room 3
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • The iron-erythropoiesis cross-talk in health and disease
    Antonella Nai (San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Italy)
  • Autoimmune hemolytic anemia : state-of-the-art hypotheses on pathogenesis and their application to treatment
    Bruno Fattizzo (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)
  • Cold agglutinin disease: an update on pathogenesis and future prospects on therapy
    Sigbjørn Berentsen (Haugesund Hospital, Norway)

[ES06] Education Session 6: Lymphoma

Date & Time April 1 (Friday), 16:25-17:55 Room 4
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Lymphoma pathology: basic immunohistochemisty for lymphoma diagnosis
    Junhun Cho (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
  • Staging and response assessment of lymphoma
    Kwai Han Yoo (Gachon University Gil Medical Center, Korea)
  • Treatment of indolent lymphoma
    Seong Hyun Jeong (Ajou University Hospital, Korea)

Saturday, April 2

[AS02] Asian Session II: Pediatric ALL

Date & Time April 2 (Saturday), 09:00-10:00 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Ma-Spore ALL studies: truly Asia approach to curing childhood ALL
    Allen E.J. Yeoh (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia in Thailand and multicenter studies of Thai pediatric oncology group
    Samart Pakakasama (Mahidol University, Thailand)
  • The adherence to MRD time points improves treatment outcomes of childhood
    ALL in Taiwan: the experience of TPOG-ALL-2013 protocol

    Hsi-Che Liu (Mackay Memorial Hospital, Taiwan)

[SS13] Scientific Session 13: AML

Date & Time April 2 (Saturday), 09:00-10:30 Room 2
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • AML microenvironment and FLT3 inhibitor resistance
    Elie Traer (Oregon Health University, USA)
  • Targeting TP53 mutation in AML
    David A. Sallman (H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute, USA)
  • Adaptive immune resistance and immune evasion by programmed death-1 homolog (PD-1H/VISTA) in AML
    Tae Kon Kim (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA)

[SS14] Scientific Session 14: Lymphoma (2) - T cell / HL

Date & Time April 2 (Saturday), 09:00-10:30 Room 3
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Genomic landscape of peripheral T-cell lymphomas
    Keisuke Kataoka (National Cancer Center Research Institute, Japan)
  • T-cell lymphomas of follicular helper T-cell derivation: pathology, mechanisms and therapeutic implications
    Laurence de Level (Lausanne University Hospital, Switzerland)
  • Targeting PI3K, Bcl-2, and JAK-STAT in PTCL
    David M. Weinstock (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA)

[ES07] Education Session 7: Supportive care

Date & Time April 2 (Saturday), 09:00-10:30 Room 4
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Comprehensive geriatric assessment in older patients for intensive chemotherapy
    Jung-Yeon Choi (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
  • Evaluation and management of platelet transfusion refractoriness
    Dae-Hyun Ko (University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Korea)
  • Advances in management of invasive fungal infections: perspectives on hematologic diseases
    Dong-Gun Lee  (Seoul ST. Mary’s Hospital, Korea)

[PL03] Plenary Lecture 03

Date & Time April 2 (Saturday), 09:00-10:00 Room 1
Chairs TBA
Presentations
  • Improving outcomes after CD19-targeted CAR T-cell therapy
    Jordan Gauthier (University of Washington, USA)
Organized by
Supported by

Sponsored by